Dental Crown Chip Off

Posted by Zahnsply . 25/11/2014 2 Comment(s) Chipping Of Dental Crown,

CHIPPING PROBLEM :(

 

Please check the following which could have caused the problem:

 

 

• Please measure the Wax Pattern when you doing the Wax Modulation, It should be 0.3mm after Finishing of Metal.

• Never mix alloys.

 

 

 

• You must Take care of Sharp Edges in Metal Framework, Always prefer U shape Modellation of Interdental Space.

 

 

 

 

• Do not use more than one third of old metal.

 

• Always Prefer Indirect Spruing Technique

• Metal Framework should be Homogeneous.

 

 

• Always prefer to Use Clean Sandblasting Material and prefer to Use 50- 250 Micron Aluminium Oxide depending on the Alloy (Observe Manufacturer’s Instruction).

 

• Always prefer Cross-Cut tungsten Carbide Burs for Finishing of Metal in One Direction

 

• Do not Use Diamond Abrasive or Diamond Coated Burs for Finishing of Metal.

 

 

• Finish Metal Properly, Remove all the Investment Particles from the Metal Framework.

 

 

• Please refer the Correct Firing Parameter (Manufacturers Firing Table)

 

VITA VMK Master Firing Programme.

 

.

• Grind the surface of the ceramic with diamond abrasives.Make sure the ceramic does not get too hot.

 

 

                                                                                                                                      

• Please Avoid Direct heat when you are baking the Ceramic. Always prefer Lift Position in dryingprocess when you are firing the Ceramic.

 

 

 

 

 

Author - KAPIL CHHABRA - (VITA-ZAHNFABRIK)

 

2 Comment(s)

Dr. Hemant:
25/11/2014, 04:59:39 AM
Reply

Good Knowledge Work. Good Job Kapil

Kapil:
29/11/2014, 01:49:11 AM

Thank you Sir

Kapil:
29/11/2014, 01:49:14 AM

Thank you Sir

Dr. Rajvir Singh:
28/11/2014, 04:31:08 AM
Reply

Good information. Must be read out to every dentist and Lab Technicians also.

Write a Comment